Complete Primary Market Guide: Active Mainboard & SME IPOs, Subscription Status, Promoter Dilution & Investment Verdicts

By the FractionalTech Research Desk

The primary market in India is currently experiencing one of its most concentrated liquidity cycles of 2026. With benchmark secondary indices caught in prolonged rangebound consolidation, both domestic institutional allocators and high-net-worth individuals are shifting dry powder directly into public offerings.

When evaluating public issues, looking strictly at grey market demand is insufficient. Investors must dissect the structural composition of each issue: Is capital flowing into fresh balance-sheet expansion, or is it an Offer for Sale (OFS) facilitating promoter or private equity exits?

Below is an exhaustive breakdown of the active Mainboard and SME public offerings open for subscription or finalizing allotment, covering issue mechanics, promoter shareholding impacts, financial health, and strategic recommendations.

1. Master Issue Tracker: Mainboard & SME Offerings

                           PRIMARY MARKET INTELLIGENCE MATRIX
                           
 COMPANY / ISSUE           SEGMENT   PRICE BAND      ISSUE SIZE       OFS VS. FRESH     CURRENT GMP (%)  VERDICT
 ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
 National Stock Exchange  Mainboard ₹1,700 – ₹1,785 ₹22,561.57 Cr    100% OFS          +10% to +12%     APPLY (CORE)
 Bharat EMS Solutions      Mainboard ₹440 – ₹465     ₹850.00 Cr       60% Fresh/40% OFS +24% to +26%     APPLY (GROWTH)
 Jindal Supreme (India)    Mainboard ₹88 – ₹93       ₹420.00 Cr       75% Fresh/25% OFS +28% to +30%     APPLY (LISTING)
 Surya Biotech Systems     SME       ₹54 (Fixed)     ₹16.20 Cr        100% Fresh        Flat / Par       AVOID
 ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

2. In-Depth Analysis of Active Mainboard IPOs

A. National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE)

  • Segment: Mainboard (Listing Exclusively on BSE Limited)
  • Issue Structure: ₹22,561.57 Crore (Entirely an Offer for Sale of ~12.63 Crore equity shares)
  • Price Band: ₹1,700 to ₹1,785 per equity share (Bid Lot: 8 Shares = ₹14,280)

Purpose of Issue & Promoter Dilution Mechanics

Because this issue is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), the National Stock Exchange itself receives zero proceeds from the IPO. The capital raised flows entirely to the selling shareholders—primarily state-backed financial institutions, foreign sovereign wealth funds, and private equity funds trimming or exiting historical holdings.

Crucially, NSE is a professionally managed, board-run market infrastructure institution with no identifiable single promoter group. This dilution does not signal an entrepreneur cashing out of their business; instead, it represents a long-awaited regulatory and liquidity uncrossing event. The capital structure remains unencumbered, debt-free, and supported by a continuous operational float.

Operational Moat & Financial Profile

NSE commands a virtual monopoly in Indian equity derivatives (over 90% volume share) and holds dominant market leadership in cash equity turnover. Its operating model generates high operating margins, immense free cash conversion, and recurring transaction fee streams that scale automatically with domestic financialization.

  • Grey Market Indication: Steady at +10% to +12% (₹180 to ₹210 premium).
  • Strategic Verdict: APPLY FOR LONG-TERM WEALTH CREATION. This is a foundational infrastructure asset for any long-term equity portfolio.

B. Bharat EMS Solutions Limited

  • Segment: Mainboard (BSE & NSE)
  • Issue Structure: ₹850.00 Crore (Fresh Issue: ₹510.00 Cr | OFS: ₹340.00 Cr)
  • Price Band: ₹440 to ₹465 per share (Bid Lot: 32 Shares = ₹14,880)

Purpose of Issue & Promoter Dilution Mechanics

The issue strikes a balance between institutional expansion and partial liquidity. Of the ₹850 Crore raised:

  • Fresh Capital (₹510 Cr): Earmarked for capital expenditure to establish two automated surface-mount technology (SMT) assembly lines in Western India and to pre-pay high-cost working capital borrowings.
  • Offer for Sale (₹340 Cr): The promoter group is paring down roughly 8.5% of their aggregate stake. The post-issue promoter holding will settle comfortably above 62%, ensuring clear skin in the game while providing early financial backers an orderly exit.

Operational Moat & Financial Profile

The company operates as a specialized contract electronics manufacturer servicing the automotive electronics, industrial IoT, and defense communications segments. It benefits directly from domestic production-linked incentives (PLI). While revenue growth has averaged a robust 28% CAGR over the last three fiscal periods, investors must account for volatile raw material component prices (semiconductors and printed circuit boards) that occasionally pinch gross margins.

  • Grey Market Indication: Firm at +24% to +26% (₹110 to ₹120 premium).
  • Strategic Verdict: APPLY FOR BOTH LISTING GAINS AND MEDIUM-TERM GROWTH. Healthy order-book visibility supports current valuations.

C. Jindal Supreme (India) Limited

  • Segment: Mainboard (BSE & NSE)
  • Issue Structure: ₹420.00 Crore (Fresh Issue: ₹315.00 Cr | OFS: ₹105.00 Cr)
  • Price Band: ₹88 to ₹93 per share (Bid Lot: 160 Shares = ₹14,880)

Purpose of Issue & Promoter Dilution Mechanics

The issue is heavily weighted toward growth capital (75% fresh issue). The ₹315 Crore fresh component is dedicated to expanding cold-rolled steel processing capacity and financing general corporate requirements. The promoter stake dilution through the OFS component is minimal, reducing their overall holding from 78% to approximately 68%.

Operational Moat & Financial Profile

The company produces specialized steel pipe fittings, cold-rolled sheets, and tubular components for infrastructure projects. Although cyclical, its EBITDA margins have remained resilient due to value-added fabrication.

  • Grey Market Indication: +28% to +30% (₹26 to ₹28 premium).
  • Strategic Verdict: APPLY PRIMARILY FOR LISTING GAINS. Steel fabrication multiples can face compression if commodity input cycles reverse, making a listing-pop exit strategy prudent.

3. SME Public Offerings Under the Microscope

Surya Biotech Systems Limited

  • Segment: BSE SME
  • Issue Structure: ₹16.20 Crore (100% Fresh Issue)
  • Fixed Issue Price: ₹54 per share (Bid Lot: 2,000 Shares = ₹1,08,000)

Purpose of Issue & Dilution

The company manufactures diagnostic reagents and bio-analytical filtration kits. Because it is a 100% fresh issue, all capital goes toward plant modernization and warehouse automation. The promoters are not selling any shares via OFS.

Risk Assessment

Despite zero promoter dilution, the underlying fundamentals present significant operational friction:

  1. Elongated Cash Conversion Cycle: Trade receivables exceed 140 days, indicating weak pricing power against state health institutions and private diagnostic labs.
  2. Liquidity Risk: SME issues demand high minimum lot sizes (₹1,00,000+), and secondary market market-maker spreads can trap retail capital during broader market pullbacks.
  3. Muted Demand: Subscription metrics have stalled around 2.1x, with negligible grey market interest.
  • Grey Market Indication: Flat / Nil.
  • Strategic Verdict: AVOID. The lack of liquidity and aggressive working capital stretch outweigh the valuation discount.

4. The Investor’s Due Diligence: Decoding Promoter Stake Reductions

One of the most critical red flags—or misunderstood signals—in an IPO draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) is promoter dilution. Understanding the context behind the sale is vital:

            HOW TO EVALUATE PROMOTER & SHAREHOLDER EXITS
            
    HEALTHY / NORMAL DILUTION                SUSPECT / HIGH-RISK DILUTION
  ┌─────────────────────────────────────┐  ┌─────────────────────────────────────┐
  │ • Retaining > 51% Post-Listing      │  │ • Promoter Slashing Stake Below 25% │
  │ • PE Investors Nearing Fund Expiry  │  │ • 100% OFS with Heavy Debt on Books │
  │ • Regulatory Float Compliance       │  │ • Aggressive Multiple Expansion     │
  │ • Fresh Capital Drives Majority     │  │   Right Before Demand Drops         │
  └─────────────────────────────────────┘  └─────────────────────────────────────┘
  1. Regulatory Mandate vs. Cash-Out: Under Indian capital market regulations, listed companies must achieve a minimum public shareholding (MPS) of 25% within three years. When promoters pare down from 85% to 70%, it is standard compliance and balance-sheet normalization.
  2. Private Equity Lifecycle: Early venture or PE funds have strict fund-lifecycle mandates (typically 7 to 10 years). An OFS led by financial investors is an ordinary exit event, not an indictment of business viability.
  3. The Danger Zone: If the founding promoters sell more than 50% of their aggregate family holding while the company carries heavy short-term borrowings that the IPO proceeds do not retire, retail investors should step aside.

5. Strategic Summary & Allocation Blueprint

  • Conservative Investors: Focus 100% of bid capacity on National Stock Exchange (NSE). Its entrenched competitive advantage and structural cash-generation profile offer an exceptional balance of risk and reward.
  • Aggressive Growth Bidders: Split capital between Bharat EMS Solutions (capitalizing on manufacturing localization tailwinds) and Jindal Supreme (aiming for short-term listing pops).
  • Capital Protection Rule: Completely bypass illiquid SME issues that display low subscription momentum and stretched cash conversion cycles like Surya Biotech Systems.

⚠️ Mandatory Statutory & Risk Disclosure

Statutory Disclosure & Risk Warning:

Investments and bidding in Initial Public Offerings (Mainboard and SME), securities, and derivatives are subject to significant financial and market risks. Carefully review the complete Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) and Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) filed with regulatory authorities before applying.

The market commentary, issue evaluations, financial assessments, promoter shareholding breakdowns, subscription metrics, and Grey Market Premiums (GMP) detailed in this report are prepared strictly for informational, educational, and analytical purposes. This content does not constitute personal financial advice, an investment recommendation, an underwriting guarantee, or an endorsement to bid, subscribe, buy, or sell any security.

The author and the FractionalTech Research Desk are NOT SEBI-registered Investment Advisers (IA) or Research Analysts (RA). Grey market operations are unregulated, carry third-party counterparty settlement hazards, and do not provide reliable assurances of exchange listing prices. Investors must conduct independent due diligence and consult a qualified, SEBI-registered financial adviser before deploying capital.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top