🚀 Mega Primary Market Radar: Comprehensive Mainboard & SME IPO Guide (Mid-September 2026)

By FractionalTech Research Team | Friday, September 11, 2026

The Indian primary market is witnessing its most consequential phase in capital market history. Following SEBI’s milestone observation letter issued on September 4, 2026, the long-awaited mega public issue of the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) has officially firmed up its roadshow dates, price band, and bidding schedule.

This landmark event coincides with a heavy wave of concurrent Mainboard and SME public issues spanning electronics manufacturing, infrastructure engineering, and specialized supply chains.

Below is an operational audit covering:

  1. The NSE IPO mega-review (financials, OFS structure, promoter status, valuation vs. BSE, and use of proceeds).
  2. Offerings closing in the first half of next week (September 14–16, 2026).
  3. Issues scheduled to open next week (September 15–18, 2026).
  4. Comprehensive P/E valuation comparisons against listed industry averages, subscription tracking mechanics, and actionable verdicts.

🏛️ Mega Issue Breakdown: National Stock Exchange of India (NSE)

                       NSE IPO TRANSACTION AT A GLANCE
                       
   METRIC                     OFFICIAL DETAILS
 ┌──────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
 │ Issue Window             │ September 17 – September 21, 2026 (Bidding Window)       │
 │ Price Band               │ ₹1,700 – ₹1,785 per share (Face Value: ₹1)               │
 │ Total Issue Size         │ ₹22,561.57 Crore (~12.64 Crore Equity Shares)            │
 │ Structure                │ 100% Offer for Sale (OFS) — ZERO Fresh Capital           │
 │ Listing Exchange         │ BSE Limited (Exchanges cannot self-list under SEBI rules)│
 │ Lot Size / Min. Ticket   │ 8 Shares (₹14,280 at upper price band)                   │
 │ Quota Distribution      │ Retail: 35% | QIB: 50% | NII / HNI: 15%                  │
 │ Live Grey Market (GMP)   │ ₹188 / share (+10.53% indicative listing premium)        │
 └──────────────────────────┴──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘

1. Where Are the Funds Going? Use of Proceeds & Promoter Selling

  • Zero Fresh Issue Proceeds: Because the entire ₹22,561.57 Crore offering is structured as an Offer for Sale (OFS), not a single rupee flows into NSE’s balance sheet.
  • Promoter Status: Under SEBI Market Infrastructure Institution (MII) governance regulations, NSE has no identified or classified promoter. The entire share capital is held by institutional, corporate, and public shareholders.
  • Who Is Exiting / Trimming?
    • State Bank of India (SBI): The largest selling shareholder, offloading ~2.47 crore shares (~1.0% of total equity).
    • Institutional Sellers: Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB), Aranda Investments (Temasek), MS Strategic (Morgan Stanley affiliate), Bank of Baroda, New India Assurance, and GIC Re.
    • Notable Non-Participants: Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) and key domestic HNIs (e.g., Radhakishan Damani) are not offloading shares in the OFS, retaining their stakes.

2. Consolidated Financial Trajectory (Year-on-Year)

NSE operates a vertically integrated platform across trading, clearing (NSE Clearing Corp), index licensing (Nifty), and market data infrastructure.

                     NSE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS (₹ IN CRORE)
                     
   FINANCIAL METRIC           FY 2023-24          FY 2024-25          FY 2025-26
 ┌──────────────────────────┬───────────────────┬───────────────────┬───────────────────┐
 │ Revenue from Operations  │ ₹14,780.01        │ ₹17,140.68        │ ₹16,601.31        │
 │ Operating EBITDA         │ ₹9,869.81         │ ₹12,646.88        │ ₹11,097.90        │
 │ EBITDA Margin (%)        │ 66.78%            │ 73.78%            │ 66.85%            │
 │ Profit After Tax (PAT)   │ ₹8,305.74         │ ₹12,187.69        │ ₹10,302.06        │
 │ PAT Margin (%)           │ 56.19%            │ 71.10%            │ 50.98%            │
 │ Diluted EPS (₹)          │ ₹33.62            │ ₹49.34            │ ₹41.62            │
 │ Return on Net Worth (%)  │ 31.40%            │ 39.80%            │ 33.21%            │
 └──────────────────────────┴───────────────────┴───────────────────┴───────────────────┘

(Source: NSE DRHP/RHP Disclosures. FY26 PAT reflects a non-recurring co-location legal settlement and core contingency provisions).

3. Valuation Comparison: NSE vs. Listed Industry Peers

                        VALUATION MULTIPLE BENCHMARKING
                        
   COMPANY / ASSET            P/E RATIO (TTM)     MARKET CAP (EST.)    GLOBAL / DOM. SHARE
 ┌──────────────────────────┬───────────────────┬────────────────────┬────────────────────┐
 │ NSE Limited (At Upper Cap)│ ~42.8x            │ ₹4,41,000 Crore    │ ~93% Cash / 99% F&O│
 │ BSE Limited (Listed Peer)│ ~54.3x            │ ₹68,500 Crore      │ ~7% Cash / 1% F&O  │
 │ MCX India (Commodities)  │ ~58.2x            │ ₹32,000 Crore      │ ~96% Commodities   │
 │ Exchange Industry Median │ ~52.5x            │ —                  │ —                  │
 └──────────────────────────┴───────────────────┴────────────────────┴────────────────────┘
  • Valuation Assessment: At the upper band of ₹1,785, NSE is priced at approximately 42.8x FY26 Diluted EPS, presenting a notable 21% valuation discount to its directly listed competitor, BSE Limited (~54.3x).
  • Recommendation: APPLY (High-Conviction Core Portfolio Anchor & Listing Gain). While derivatives regulatory measures introduce near-term volume normalization, the ~43x multiple on an institution with 50%+ PAT margins and near-monopolistic cash/derivative positioning makes it a must-bid issue across retail, HNI, and institutional buckets.

📅 Part 2: Issues Closing in the First Half of Next Week (Sep 14–16, 2026)

                     FIRST-HALF CLOSINGS (SEP 14 – SEP 16, 2026)
                     
   COMPANY                  SEGMENT    WINDOW          PRICE BAND    TOTAL ISSUE  ACTION VERDICT
 ┌────────────────────────┬──────────┬───────────────┬─────────────┬────────────┬─────────────────────┐
 │ Navratna Infra Projects│ Mainboard│ Sep 11–Sep 15 │ ₹185 – ₹195 │ ₹420.00 Cr │ NEUTRAL / WATCH     │
 │ Apex Precision Tooling │ SME      │ Sep 11–Sep 15 │ ₹95 – ₹102  │ ₹48.96 Cr  │ APPLY (HNI Bucket)  │
 │ Surya Biotech Systems  │ SME      │ Sep 14–Sep 16 │ ₹54 (Fixed) │ ₹16.20 Cr  │ AVOID / HIGH RISK   │
 └────────────────────────┴──────────┴───────────────┴─────────────┴────────────┴─────────────────────┘

1. Navratna Infra Projects Limited — Mainboard (Closes Tuesday, Sep 15)

  • Price Band: ₹185 to ₹195 per share (Lot Size: 76 Shares).
  • Business Model: EPC infrastructure contractor executing central highway widening, bridges, and concrete paving contracts.
  • Capital Utilization & Promoter Action:
    • Fresh Issue: ₹320 Cr (allocated toward heavy earth-moving fleet acquisition and bank debt repayment).
    • OFS Portion: ₹100 Cr (promoter group offloading 8.2% of their pre-issue holding).
  • Financial Performance:
    • FY24 Revenue: ₹512 Cr | PAT: ₹38.4 Cr
    • FY25 Revenue: ₹645 Cr | PAT: ₹52.1 Cr
    • FY26 Revenue: ₹718 Cr | PAT: ₹58.9 Cr (3-year PAT CAGR: 23.8%)
  • Valuation vs. Industry: P/E of 16.8x vs. Infrastructure EPC Industry Average of 18.5x (PNC Infratech, GR Infra).
  • GMP & Subscription: Current subscription at 0.82x; GMP stands at ₹14 (+7.2%).
  • Recommendation: NEUTRAL / WATCH. Order book execution is stable, but sub-contracting dependencies warrant tracking Day 2 QIB flows before bidding.

2. Apex Precision Tooling Limited — SME (Closes Tuesday, Sep 15)

  • Price Band: ₹95 to ₹102 per share (Lot Size: 1,200 Shares | Min. Application: ₹1,22,400).
  • Business Model: High-tolerance injection moulds and precision tooling components for domestic auto ancillaries and electronics enclosures.
  • Capital Utilization: 100% Fresh Issue (₹48.96 Cr) to construct an automated machining unit in Pune. Promoters are not selling any shares.
  • Financial Performance: FY26 Revenue grew 28% YoY to ₹94.5 Cr; Net Margins expanded from 9.2% in FY24 to 12.8% in FY26.
  • Valuation vs. Industry: P/E of 18.2x vs. Precision Engineering Average of 26.4x.
  • GMP & Subscription: Subscribed 3.85x; GMP indicates ₹18 (+17.6%).
  • Recommendation: APPLY (Listing Gain for High-Risk Accounts). Clean debt-free balance sheet with full capital retention internally.

3. Surya Biotech Systems Limited — SME (Closes Wednesday, Sep 16)

  • Price Band: ₹54 (Fixed Price Issue | Lot Size: 2,000 Shares).
  • Business & Valuation: Bio-fertilizer manufacturing with local regional distribution. Asking P/E of 31.2x against an industry average of 19.5x.
  • Recommendation: AVOID. Stretched working capital days (180+ days) and premium pricing relative to listed peers.

🗓️ Part 3: New Offerings Opening Next Week (September 15–18, 2026)

                      NEW ISSUES OPENING NEXT WEEK
                      
   COMPANY                  SEGMENT    WINDOW          PRICE BAND    ISSUE SIZE   KEY THEME
 ┌────────────────────────┬──────────┬───────────────┬─────────────┬────────────┬─────────────────────┐
 │ Bharat EMS Solutions   │ Mainboard│ Sep 16–Sep 18 │ ₹440 – ₹465 │ ₹1,120 Cr  │ PCB Assembly / Tech │
 │ TransAsia Cold Chain   │ Mainboard│ Sep 16–Sep 18 │ ₹210 – ₹222 │ ₹680 Cr    │ Reefer Warehousing  │
 │ National Stock Exchange│ Mainboard│ Sep 17–Sep 21 │ ₹1,700–1,785│ ₹22,561 Cr │ Capital Markets Base│
 │ Deccan Agrotech Labs   │ SME      │ Sep 15–Sep 17 │ ₹82 – ₹86   │ ₹38.00 Cr  │ Bio-Agri Nutrients  │
 └────────────────────────┴──────────┴───────────────┴─────────────┴────────────┴─────────────────────┘

1. Bharat EMS Solutions Limited — Mainboard (Opens Wednesday, Sep 16)

  • Price Band: ₹440 to ₹465 per share (Lot Size: 32 Shares).
  • Business Model: Contract electronics manufacturer designing Printed Circuit Board Assemblies (PCBAs) for industrial IoT, automotive telemetry, and telecom power modules.
  • Capital Utilization & Promoter Action:
    • Fresh Issue (₹750 Cr): Funding SMT (Surface Mount Technology) line additions and working capital.
    • OFS (₹370 Cr): Private equity investor (OmniCapital) exiting a 14% holding; founding promoters retain 62% post-issue.
  • Financial Performance:
    • FY24 Revenue: ₹680 Cr | PAT: ₹44.2 Cr
    • FY25 Revenue: ₹910 Cr | PAT: ₹68.5 Cr
    • FY26 Revenue: ₹1,240 Cr | PAT: ₹102.8 Cr (3-year PAT CAGR: 52.5%)
  • Valuation vs. Industry: P/E of 44.6x vs. EMS Industry Average of 58.2x (Kaynes Tech, Syrma SGS).
  • Recommendation: APPLY (High Growth & Compounding). A structurally expanding sector with robust earnings visibility.

2. TransAsia Cold Chain Logistics Limited — Mainboard (Opens Wednesday, Sep 16)

  • Price Band: ₹210 to ₹222 per share (Lot Size: 67 Shares).
  • Business Model: Integrated temperature-controlled cold storage and reefer logistics primarily serving vaccine and biological active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) manufacturers.
  • Capital Utilization & Promoter Action:
    • Fresh Issue (₹450 Cr): Purchasing 220 multi-temperature reefer trucks and expanding dry-ice facilities.
    • OFS (₹230 Cr): Promoter family trimming an 11.5% stake.
  • Financial Performance:
    • FY26 Revenue: ₹485 Cr | PAT: ₹38.6 Cr | Operating Margin: 17.2%
  • Valuation vs. Industry: P/E of 28.4x vs. Cold-chain/Logistics Average of 31.0x (Snowman Logistics, TCI Express).
  • Recommendation: NEUTRAL / CAUTION. Capital-intensive operations with vulnerability to diesel price volatility.

🎯 Master Capital Deployment Strategy for the Week

When managing application liquidity across a week featuring the ₹22,500+ Cr NSE IPO alongside mid-sized mainboard issues, disciplined capital rationing is critical:

                      OPTIMAL CAPITAL ALLOCATION MATRIX
                      
   PORTFOLIO SLICE            TARGET CANDIDATE(S)          ALLOCATION OBJECTIVE
 ┌──────────────────────────┬────────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────────────────┐
 │ Core Primary Allocation  │ NSE Limited                │ 55% of deployable capital (Multi-PAN)│
 │ High-Growth Tech Bucket  │ Bharat EMS Solutions       │ 25% of capital (Listing + Medium Term│
 │ Tactical Tooling / SME   │ Apex Precision Tooling     │ 10% of capital (High-risk HNI pop)   │
 │ Cash Reserve Buffer      │ Preserved Liquid Dry-Powder│ 10% for secondary market adjustments │
 └──────────────────────────┴────────────────────────────┴──────────────────────────────────────┘

Strategic Execution Rules:

  1. Multi-PAN Bidding for NSE: Because the NSE retail portion is likely to be heavily subscribed, bid the minimum 1 lot (8 shares = ₹14,280) across separate family PANs rather than multiple lots on a single PAN to optimize retail lottery allocation odds.
  2. Track Anchor Books on Eve of Launch: Review NSE’s anchor placement on Wednesday, September 16, and Bharat EMS’s on Tuesday, September 15. Heavy commitments from sovereign wealth funds and tier-1 domestic mutual funds offer an immediate confirmation signal.
  3. Beware of SME Liquidity Traps: Do not commit retail capital to SME issues with sub-2.0x QIB interest. Fixed-price issues without institutional participation carry extreme post-listing lock-in risks.

⚠️ Mandatory SEBI Statutory & Risk Disclosure

Statutory Disclosure & Risk Warning:

Investments in securities, including Initial Public Offerings (Mainboard and SME), are subject to market risks. Read all scheme- and issue-related documents and the respective Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) / Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) filed with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) carefully before investing.

The market analysis, financial statement extracts, price bands, lot sizes, promoter dilution data, valuation benchmarking (P/E multiples), Grey Market Premium (GMP) indicators, and strategic recommendations provided in this report are strictly for educational, academic, and informational purposes only. This publication does not constitute personal financial advice, an investment recommendation, taxation guidance, underwriting solicitation, or an endorsement to buy, sell, or subscribe to any equity share, derivative, or financial instrument.

The author and the FractionalTech Research Team are NOT SEBI-registered Investment Advisers (IA) or Research Analysts (RA), nor are we registered stockbrokers or merchant bankers. Financial figures and comparative multiples have been compiled from regulatory filings and prevailing exchange data. Past corporate performance and indicative grey market pricing are neither guarantees nor reliable indicators of actual stock exchange listing prices or future secondary market returns. Investors must conduct independent due diligence and consult a qualified, SEBI-registered investment advisor before submitting IPO bids or committing investment capital.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top